Echeveria 'Green Abalone'


Scientific Name

Echeveria 'Green Abalone'

Synonyms

Echeveria 'Abalone'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria 'Green Abalone' is a gorgeous succulent plant with light green leaves that form a perfect rosette. The leaves are fleshy and rounded with a tiny point at the top. When stressed, the leaves are tinged with pink.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echeveria

Origin

Echeveria 'Green Abalone' is a hybrid of unknown parentage, created by Renee O'Connell.

Links

  • Back to genus Echeveria
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Highlights

Echeveria 'Abalone': A lovely rosette of soft blue. This cultivar has wide, rounded leaves. It is coated with a powdery layer of natural wax that protects it in full sun and gives the plant a frosty appearance.

Echeveria need bright sunlight to maintain their colors and compact rosette form. They will not survive a hard frost, but if there is a risk of freezing temperatures they can be brought indoors to grow on a sunny window sill or under a grow light.

Like most succulents, they need great drainage and infrequent water to prevent rot. Pick containers with drainage holes and use well-draining cactus and succulent soil with 50% to 70% mineral grit such as coarse sand, pumice, or perlite. Water deeply enough for water to run out the drainage hole, then wait for the soil to fully dry before watering again.

Also known as "Mexican Hens & Chicks", Echeveria can produce new offsets or "chicks" around the base of the mother plant. These chicks can be left to form a tidy cluster or removed and transplanted. Additionally, Echeveria can be propagated from stem cuttings or mature leaves. Look to our Succulent Cuttings Guide for more information.


Watch the video: Echeveria Collection and Tips for Care and Propagation


Previous Article

Rebutia fiebrigii

Next Article

Bells in garden design