Euphorbia 'Zig Zag'


Scientific Name

Euphorbia 'Zig Zag'

Synonyms

Euphorbia pseudocactus 'Zig Zag'

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia 'Zig Zag' is a hybrid cross between Euphorbia pseudocactus and Euphorbia grandicornis. It is an accurate mix of the two species, smaller than E. grandicornis, but with a lot of the angularity and similar spines to E. grandicornis. It also has the striping (variegation) of E. pseudocactus. It takes up less room than E. grandicornis and less problems falling over onto itself than E. The flowers are small and appear in spring.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. These plants require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. More die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerate wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don't let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly.

These succulents can be grown from seed, but they can be difficult to germinate (or even find). They are usually propagated by cuttings. This can be tricky because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias. They tend to grow problem-free, but there are a few pests and diseases to be alert for.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia.

Origin

Euphorbia 'Zig Zag' is a hybrid between Euphorbia pseudocactus and another hybrid of E. pseudocactus and Euphorbia grandicornis.

Links

  • Back to genus Euphorbia
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Watch the video: Devils Backbone Plant


Previous Article

How to make a garden lounger: 4 options for making garden furniture for relaxation

Next Article

Pacific Northwest Native Pollinators: Native Northwest Bees And Butterflies