Stapelianthus decaryi


Scientific Name

Stapelianthus decaryi Choux

Synonyms

Ceropegia decaryana

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Stapelianthus

Description

Stapelianthus decaryi is a unique succulent, up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall, that forms large, compact clumps. Stems are grey-green spotted with red-brown, covered with tubercles, and up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) in diameter. Flowers are chalice-shaped, creamy-yellow, and maroon speckled. They are up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) across and appear in late summer and fall.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. Stapeliads require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well-shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering.

These plants come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months, so most growth is in spring and fall, with flowering in fall when the weather starts to cool down. In the growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between late fall and early spring.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings, which can be taken virtually throughout the year. The seed is also a method of propagation.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads.

Origin

Stapelianthus decaryi is native to Madagascar.

Links

  • Back to genus Stapelianthus
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





What Are Succulents?

In horticulture, what probably comes to mind when talking about succulents are the striking small rose-like plants made of thick fleshy green leaves often found in small pots decorating tabletops. This may be attributed to the general appearance of many succulent plants like echeverias and sedums. However, there are many others in a plethora of sizes and shapes (1).

Any plant that has juicy leaves, stems, and roots are called succulents, hence the term may refer to many plants from different families. These fleshy parts are water-storing tissues resulting from the plant’s adaptation to dry environments (2). Many succulents like cacti are found thriving in deserts and arid regions.

The list of succulent plants is so diverse, at least one species exists in over 25 plant families. Some of these groups that are more commonly grown for ornamental use are agave, aloe, aster, cactus, dogbane, echeveria, euphorbia, geophyte, mesem, ocotillo, orchid, stonecrop, welwitschia, and yucca (3).

Since succulents come from different families, they vary in growth habits too. Some have the infamous rosette form, others are branching and trailing like Crassula ovata and Senecio rowleyanus. These kinds are great for indoors since they are compact and they adjust well to low light.

Aloe vera, Euphorbia tirucalli, and Echinocactus grusonii have thicker parts that thrive under full sun. These succulents are best grown outdoors (1).

Some succulent species and varieties have colored foliage such as Echeveria, Kalanchoe, and Sedum. Like most ornamental plants, these leaves will retain their color under the full sun. Schlumbergera, Echinopsis, and Gymnocalycium are the kinds that produce flowers for indoor color.


Watch the video: Suculentas - como eu rego os gêneros Huernia, Stapelia e Stapelianthus - Fran natura


Previous Article

Amanita muscaria: Amanita has always been known as the hallucinogenic mushroom used in shamanic rites to cause hallucinations

Next Article

10 poisonous plants most likely to be in your home